grammy

By Vinny Vindiani on February 11, 2019

Here comes another celebration of the musical words, check out the full winners list of the 61st GRAMMY Awards and be inspired!

gettyimages-911475958

Memasuki tahun ke-61, pagelaran prestisius di dunia musik Grammy Awards kini siap memberikan penghargaan-penghargaan terbaiknya pada musisi-musisi dan para jenius dibalik beragam album, lagu, hingga penciptaan setiap nada yang menuai popularitas dari para penggemar musik dunia.

Digelar pada Minggu, 10 Februari 2019 di Staples Center, Los Angeles, GRAMMY tahun ini turut dimeriahkan dengan sejumlah performance dari musisi terbaik dunia, dari Lady Gaga, Alicia Keys, Janelle Monae, Diana Ross, Miley Cyrus bersama Shawn Mendes, Red Hot Chili Peppers ft. Post Malone, H.E.R, Cardi B, hingga all medley dari lagu-lagu legendaris dari sang diva Dolly Parton yang dibawakan oleh Kacey Musgraves, Katy Perry, dan Miley Cyrus.

Ready to celebrate all the wins? Check out the full winners list of the 61st GRAMMY Awards below.

grammys-2019-alicia-keys-j-lo-michelle-obama-jada-pinkett-smith-ftr

  1. Record Of The Year

“THIS IS AMERICA” - Childish Gambino.

 

  1. Album Of The Year

GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves.

 

  1. Song Of The Year

“THIS IS AMERICA” – Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino).

 

  1. Best New Artist

DUA LIPA.

 

  1. Best Pop Solo Performance

“JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)” – Lady Gaga.

 

  1. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

 “SHALLOW” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper.

 

  1. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

MY WAY – Willie Nelson.

 

  1. Best Pop Vocal Album

SWEETENER – Ariana Grande.

 

  1. Best Dance Recording

 “ELECTRICITY” – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Jarami, Alex Metric, Riton & Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer.

 

  1. Best Dance/Electronic Album

 

WOMAN WORLDWIDE – Justice.

 

  1. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

STEVE GADD BAND.

 

  1. Best Rock Performance

“WHEN BAD DOES GOOD” – Chris Cornell.

 

  1. Best Metal Performance

“ELECTRIC MESSIAH” – High On Fire.

 

  1. Best Rock Song

 “MASSEDUCTION” – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent).

 

  1. Best Rock Album

 FROM THE FIRES – Greta Van Fleet.

 

8bd001-20190210-61-grammys-2019-05

  1. Best Alternative Music Album

COLORS – Beck.

 

  1. Best R&B Performance

“BEST PART” – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar.

 

  1. Best Traditional R&B Performance

“BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND” – Leon Bridges.

 “HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE” – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba.

 

  1. Best R&B Song

“BOO’D UP” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai).

 

  1. Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE – The Carters.

 

  1. Best R&B Album

H.E.R.

 

  1. Best Rap Performance

“BUBBLIN – WINNER – Anderson .Paak

“King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake.

 

  1. Best Rap/Sung Performance

 “THIS IS AMERICA” – Childish Gambino.

 

  1. Best Rap Song

“GOD’S PLAN” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake).

 

  1. Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY – Cardi B.

 

  1. Best Country Solo Performance

“BUTTERFLIES” – Kacey Musgraves.

 

  1. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“TEQUILA” – Dan + Shay.

 

  1. Best Country Song

“SPACE COWBOY” – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves).

 

  1. Best Country Album

GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves.

 

  1. Best New Age Album

OPIUM MOON.

 

  1. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“DON’T FENCE ME IN” – John Daversa, soloist.

Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists).

 

  1. Best Jazz Vocal Album

THE WINDOW – Cécile McLorin Salvant.

 

  1. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

EMANON – The Wayne Shorter Quartet.

 

  1. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists.

 

  1. Best Latin Jazz Album

BACK TO THE SUNSET – Dafnis Prieto Big Band.

 

  1. Best Gospel Performance/Song

“NEVER ALONE” – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin.

 

  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“YOU SAY” – Lauren Daigle.

 

  1. Best Gospel Album

HIDING PLACE – Tori Kelly.

 

  1. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

LOOK UP CHILD – Lauren Daigle.

 

  1. Best Roots Gospel Album

UNEXPECTED – Jason Crabb.

 

  1. Best Latin Pop Album

SINCERA – Claudia Brant.

 

  1. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

AZTLÁN – Zoé.

 

  1. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! – Luis Miguel.

 

  1. Best Tropical Latin Album

ANNIVERSARY – Spanish Harlem Orchestra.

 

  1. Best American Roots Performance

THE JOKE – Brandi Carlile.

 

  1. Best American Roots Song

 “THE JOKE – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile).

Dolly-Parton-Little-Big-Town-Miley-Cyrus-Katy-Perry-Kacey-Musgraes-Maren-Morris-61st-grammy-awards-1549851452-1280x853 

  1. Best Americana Album

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU – Brandi Carlile.

 

  1. Best Bluegrass Album

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS – The Travelin’ McCourys.

 

  1. Best Traditional Blues Album

THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL – Buddy Guy.

 

  1. Best Contemporary Blues Album

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD – Fantastic Negrito.

 

  1. Best Folk Album

ALL ASHORE – Punch Brothers.

 

  1. Best Regional Roots Music Album

NO ‘ANE’I – Kalani Pe’a.

 

  1. Best Reggae Album

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy.

 

  1. Best World Music Album

FREEDOM – Soweto Gospel Choir.

 

  1. Best Children’s Album

ALL THE SOUNDS – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats.

 

  1. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL – Jimmy Carter.

 

  1. Best Comedy Album

EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION – Dave Chappelle

 

  1. Best Musical Theater Album

THE BAND’S VISIT – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast).

 

  1. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN – Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)

Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers.

 

  1. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

BLACK PANTHER – Ludwig Göransson, composer.

 

  1. Best Song Written For Visual Media

SHALLOW – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper). Track from: A Star Is Born.

 

gaga_61-grammy 

  1. Best Instrumental Composition

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) – Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard).

 

  1. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists).

 

  1. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

SPIDERMAN THEME – Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter).

 

  1. Best Recording Package

MASSEDUCTION – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent).

 

  1. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic).

 

  1. Best Album Notes

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists).

 

  1. Best Historical Album

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists).

 

  1. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

COLORS – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck).

 

  1. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

PHARRELL WILLIAMS – Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
  • Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
  • No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
  • Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
  • Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A).

 

  1. Best Remixed Recording

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim).

 

  1. Best Immersive Audio Album

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION – WINNER

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

 

  1. Best Engineered Album, Classical

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra).

 

  1. Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH.

 

  1. Best Orchestral Performance

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 – Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra).

 

  1. Best Opera Recording

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS – Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra).

 

  1. Best Choral Performance

MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing).

 

  1. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet.

 

  1. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony).

 

  1. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles.

 

  1. Best Classical Compendium

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST'; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer.

 

  1. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony).

 

  1. Best Music Video

THIS IS AMERICA – Childish Gambino. Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers.

 

  1. Best Music Film

QUINCY – Quincy Jones. Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer.